PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 21st May 2018

About Us

Bee Midtown (“we”, “our”) is a Business Improvement District (a “BID”). We represent businesses, and their collective views, located in the midtown area of London, covering Holborn, Bloomsbury, St Giles, Farringdon and Clerkenwell. We were set up to improve the commercial well-being of the mid-town area. This includes contributing to improvements to transport systems and public spaces, reducing crime and enhancing safety and carrying out destination marketing to encourage visitors to the area. When we collect and process your personal data, the data controller is Bee London Limited. Our data protection registration number is Z1863228.

Key Information

Your privacy is very important to us. We don’t do anything with your personal information that you would not expect, and we don’t sell your information. We keep the personal information we collect to a minimum and we protect it. You have rights you can exercise, explained below, and you can contact us to ask about the personal information we hold about you or to exercise your rights.

We collect and process your personal information if you are employed by one of the businesses we represent, if you have signed-up for one of our events or for our news, offers and event information or if you make contact with us. You can object to us contacting you at any time or withdraw your consent where applicable. To do so please unsubscribe using the links in our communications or contact us.

Personal Data We Collect & Why

If you work for a business we represent

We collect and process your name, job title and work contact details (including your email and telephone number) if you are employed by one of the businesses we represent. This is so we can make contact, introduce ourselves, explain the BID levy paid by your business and invite you to participate in our activities. The local authorities in the midtown area provide us with business rates information which sometimes includes your name and work contact details. We also collect your name and contact details from public sources, such as LinkedIn and from your colleagues if they tell us we should make contact with you.

It is in our legitimate interests to communicate with businesses that pay the BID levy to introduce ourselves and keep them updated on our activities and issues affecting the midtown area. You can object to us processing your data (although we need the contact details for at least one person at your organisation) by contacting us and can unsubscribe from our emails and other communications at any time.

If you sign up for an event or our news and offers

When you sign-up for one of our events, such as Midtown Big Ideas Exchange or our free guided walks, we will collect your name and some contact details, including the email address you have used. These might be your work contact details, or personal contact details, depending on the information you provide to us. We use this information to contact you about the event you have signed-up for, and future events because it is in our legitimate interests to promote similar events we are running in the midtown area. If you sign-up for our news, offers and event information, we collect your name and the information you provide to us, including your company (if applicable) and your email address. We use these details to send you information by email, phone and/or post, depending on your selected preferences, with your consent.

You can opt-out of hearing from us at any time by objecting or withdrawing your consent to communications, including by unsubscribing from emails. You can also exercise your choices by contacting us.

If you make contact with us

If you make contact with us, to ask a question, or provide feedback, we will collect the personal data you provide to us. This is usually your name and contact details. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to respond to your enquiry.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve site performance and to help us track who visits the site and what they do when they do when browsing it. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. You can learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You can manage and delete cookies through your web browser settings.

Sharing Your Data

We share your personal information with third parties to provide you or us with services where it is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected your data. For example, if you sign-up for one of our free guided walks, we will share your details with our self-employed guides for the purpose of confirming your attendance. We also share your personal information with suppliers and cloud service providers who process data on our behalf. These include Microsoft, Salesforce and Hubspot and the specialists who have access to these systems to support them and help us use them effectively.

In these cases, our suppliers and service providers are our data processors and may only use your personal information in line with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

We may also share your personal information with our professional advisers including our lawyers and auditors where it is strictly necessary and it is possible that we may be required to share your data to comply with applicable laws or with valid legal processes, such as in response to a court order.

Our cloud service providers may transfer your personal data outside the European Union to data centres located in other countries, such as the USA. We only work with providers who transfer personal information outside the EU based on safeguards that ensure your personal information is protected to the standard expected in the EU, such as standard contractual clauses.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of our relationship, or until you object to us processing your data or withdraw your consent to us doing so.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

You have the right of access to your personal data and can request copies of it and information about our processing of it.

If the personal data we hold about you in incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify or add to it.

Where we are using your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Where we are using your personal because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, you can object to us using it this way.

Where we are using your personal data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can object to us doing so.

In some circumstances you can compel us to erase your personal data or request that a machine-readable copy of your personal data be transferred to another service provider.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

It is not accurate.

It has been used unlawfully but you do not want us to delete it.

We do not need it any-more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims; or

If you have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting to receive confirmation from us as to whether we can comply with your request.

Exercising your rights:

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@bee-midtown.com.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted using the information provided at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or wish to exercise any of your rights, then you can write to:

BEE London
WeWork
3 Waterhouse Square
138 Holborn
London EC1N 2SW

Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@bee-midtown.com.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations, to our processing practices and to services we offer. When changes are made, we will update the ‘Last Updated’ date at the top of this page. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for updates.

Copyright © 2018 BEE LondonContact / Privacy Policy

Pin It on Pinterest